Khan v. State
[…] When asked whether appellant "could [have just] open[ed] the garage and drive[n] [his car] inside" because he "want[ed] to just get home," Asiya responded, "Yes."

Following the hearing, the trial court found true the allegation that appellant had "[c]ommitt[ed] an offense against the State of Texas," found appellant guilty, and assessed his punishment at confinement for four years and a fine of $500.

Standard of Review

Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.108(b) ("The determination [to adjudicate guilt] . . . is reviewable in the same manner as a [community-service] revocation hearing . . . in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred."); Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). The trial court's decision must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.