Khan v. Holder
[…] The BIA affirmed the denial of Khan's claims for asylum, withholding of removal, and CAT protection.

II.

Where the BIA issues its own opinion, we review both that opinion and any portion of the IJ's opinion that the BIA adopted. Ouk v. Gonzales, 464 F.3d 108, 110 (1st Cir.2006). We review the BIA's determinations under the deferential substantial evidence standard, id. at 111, which means we will uphold these determinations unless “any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary,” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B).

To be eligible for asylum, an applicant must be a “refugee,” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A), who is unwilling or unable to return to his home country due to “persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion,” id. § 1101(a)(42)(A). A showing of past persecution creates a rebuttable presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution. Nelson v. INS, 232 F.3d 258, 264 (1st Cir.2000).