Khan v. City of Pinole Police Dep't
[…] Del Perico v. Thornsley, 877 F.2d 785, 786 (9th Cir. 1989) (applying former California Code of Civil Procedure section 340(3)); Usher v. City of Los Angeles, 828 F.2d 556, 558-561 (9th Cir. 1987) (same); Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 236 (1989) (statute of limitations for section 1983 claims shall borrow the personal injury statute of limitations from the state in which the action arose). California's current statute of limitations for personal injury actions is 2 years. See Cal. Civ. Pro. § 335.1.

Further, regarding Khan's California state law claims, the Tort Claims Act, as reflected in Government Code section 911.2, provides: "A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person . . . shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with [s]ection 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." The statute allows for submission of late claims under certain circumstances; specifically, section 911.4 specifically provides that a written application for leave to present a late tort claim "shall be presented to the public entity as provided in Article 2 (commencing with [s]ection 915)