Khan v. Canchola
[…] See McKellar v. McKellar, 110 Nev. 200, 203, 871 P.2d 296, 298 (1994) (holding that "[t]here is a general presumption in favor of prospective application of statutes unless the legislature clearly manifests a contrary intent or unless the intent of the legislature cannot otherwise be satisfied"). --------

Having reviewed the record on appeal, we further conclude that the district court properly considered the best interest factors and that substantial evidence supports the district court's custody award. See NRS 125C.0035(1) ("In any action for determining physical custody of a minor child, the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child."); Gordon v. Geiger, 133 Nev. ___, ___, 402 P.3d 671, 674 (2017) (noting that an appellate court will not overturn a district court's custody determination, absent an abuse of discretion, when it is supported by substantial evidence). Accordingly, we