Khan v. Bd. of Dirs. of Pentegra Defined Contribution Plan
[…] IV. Fourth Claim for Relief: The Breach of Duty to Monitor Claim

Plaintiffs' fourth claim for relief for breach of the duty to monitor is alleged against the Board of Directors and its individual members. Although “[t]he text of ERISA does not explicitly impose on plan fiduciaries a duty to monitor, ” courts have found that ERISA imposes a duty on plan fiduciaries to monitor appointed fiduciaries. Cunningham, 2017 WL 4358769, at *11; Vellali, 308 F.Supp.3d at 691-92; Polaroid, 362 F.Supp.2d at 477; see also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (“At reasonable intervals the performance of trustees and other fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure that their performance has been in compliance with the terms of the plan and statutory standards, and satisfies the needs of the plan.”).

Defendants principally contend that the duty to monitor claim must be dismissed because Plaintiffs have failed to adequately allege any underlying fiduciary breach. (Def. Br. at 25).