KHAN v. ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] Zurich Ins. Co., No. 97-2411-JWL, 1998 WL 164623, at *2 (D. Kan. March 18, 1998) (dismissing retaliation claims against individual defendants under ADA).

The Rehabilitation Act does not expressly prohibit retaliation. However, the Rehabilitation Act does afford aggrieved persons all the rights set forth in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2). Title VI, which prohibits race-based discrimination by entities receiving federal financial assistance, has been interpreted as prohibiting retaliation.See 34 C.F.R. § 100.7. The language of 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) states that "[n]o recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual . . . because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this part." Thus, the language of this regulation, like the language in the anti-retaliation provision of the ADA, would appear to prohibit retaliatory conduct by individuals.