Khamnayev v. Schnitzer Steel Indus.
[…] (Id.) Schnitzer Steel told Khamnayev that if she rejected the proposed transfers, she would be terminated. (Id.) When Khamnayev rejected the positions, Schnitzer Steel terminated her employment. (Id. ¶ 21-22.) In the court's view, those allegations plausibly establish that Schnitzer Steel failed to engage in a “good-faith exploration of possible accommodation.” See Humphrey, 239 F.3d at 1137; see also ORS § 659A.118(1)(b) (providing that reasonable accommodation can include “[j]ob restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, or reassignment to a vacant position”)

Schnitzer Steel asserts that Khamnayev's pleadings establish that it did offer her a reasonable accommodation: transfer to alternative positions that did not require 40 hours or more of work a week. (Def.'s Mot. Dismiss at 8.) The court disagrees.