Khalifa v. City of New York
[…] Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004). The reasonableness inquiry is purely objective, and the officer's subjective reasons are irrelevant for the probable cause inquiry. Id. at 153- 54.

Here, Smith claims that there was probable cause to arrest Khalifa because his behavior suggested that he may have caused an accident under the influence of drugs or alcohol, which would obviously be an offense. Alternatively, Smith points to New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41, which authorizes a police officer to "take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others."

There are significant disputes of fact underlying the probable cause inquiry. Smith describes a scene with a troubled or possibly intoxicated man who had just caused a serious traffic accident.