K.G.S. v. D.S.
[…] Frederick, 29 Mass. App. Ct. at 334.

b. The wife's need-based alimony. The wife further contends that the judge acted improperly in awarding alimony based on her need, rather than based on the income differential between the husband and the wife, as the award allegedly deprived her of the marital station and gave the husband a windfall. However, as noted above, a judge has "broad discretion" in awarding alimony based on the statute -- after considering the mandatory factors and any other factors the judge "deems ‘relevant and material.’ " Young, 478 Mass. at 5, quoting G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a ). The statute provides that "the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b ). "Because ‘need’ is a relative term for purposes of the act, it must be measured in light of mandatory considerations that include the parties' marital lifestyle." Zaleski, 469 Mass. at 243.