Keyworth v. Federal Express Corp.
[…] [Citations.] In other words, plaintiff must show some substantial link or nexus between omission and injury." (Saelzler v. Advanced Group 400 (2001) 25 Cal.4th 763, 778; Leslie G. v. Perry & Associates (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 472, 481.) Plaintiff's alleged injury was the termination of his employment. Plaintiff does not point to any regulations, procedures, or protocols that would support a conclusion he could leave the testing site and not be found to have refused a drug test. (See 49 C.F.R. § 40.191(a) ["As an employee, you have refused to take a drug test if you: [¶] . . . [¶] Fail to remain at the testing site until the testing process is complete . . . ."]). It was plaintiff's refusal of the drug test which led to his termination from employment. Plaintiff produced no evidence indicating any alleged breach of a testing protocol was a substantial factor in causing his injury.