Keytex N.Y., Inc. v. Tax Comm'n of N.Y.
[…] On March 4, 2016, respondents filed their instant motion to dismiss the petitions.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 3211 (a) (3) provides that a party may move to dismiss a claim against it on the ground that the party asserting the claim lacks the legal capacity to sue. A lack of legal capacity to sue includes a lack of standing to sue. RPTL 704 (1) provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by any assessment of real property upon any assessment roll may commence a proceeding under . . . article [7] . . ." Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-231 (a) similarly provides that "[a]ny person or corporation claiming to be aggrieved by the assessed valuation of real property may commence a proceeding to review or correct on the merits a final determination of the tax commission . . ."