Keys v. Hamilton County, Tennessee
[…] Slaughter then escorted McClellan to Plaintiff's cell. Plaintiff was released from the jail on bond and later had back surgery for his injuries. As confirmed by Plaintiff's treating physician, Dr. Paul Broadstone, his injury was not exacerbated by any delay in receiving medical treatment.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Plaintiff contends Defendant negligently failed to provide adequate medical treatment. Since Defendant is a governmental entity, the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act ("GTLA") determines whether Defendant can be held liable. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) ("all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of their functions"). Immunity from suit is waived for "injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment" unless the injury arises out of enumerated exceptions. Id. § 29-20-205.