Key v. Key (In re Marriage of Key)
[…] The law presumes that a party will pay his or her own attorney fees. In re Marriage of Sanborn, 78 Ill. App. 3d 146, 152, 396 N.E.2d 1192, 1197 (1979). In this case, the trial court based its decision to award attorney fees on section 508(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2014)) and Illinois Supreme Court Rule 219 (eff. July 1, 2002). Both the statutory section and the supreme court rule authorize an award of attorney fees as a consequential penalty for failing or refusing to comply with discovery rules and orders. Section 508(b) states: "If non-compliance is with respect to a discovery order, the non-compliance is presumptively without compelling cause or justification, and the presumption may only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2014); see also In re Marriage of Putzler, 2013 IL App (2d) 120551, 985 N.E.2d 602; In re Marriage of Bradley, 2013 IL App (5th) 100217, 993 N.E.2d 25. Imposition of attorney fees pursuant to section 508 of the Act is mandatory:

"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding
is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2014).

¶ 75 Illinois Supreme Court Rule 219 has similar mandatory language: