Key Personnel, Inc. v. Department of Social Services
[…] The plaintiff bases this argument on General Statutes § 4-183(g), which requires the agency to " transcribe any portion of the record that has not been transcribed" and to transmit the same to the court. When the audit and the audit review at issue were conducted, however, General Statutes § 17b-99(d) did not require the department to record the exit conference or to afford the plaintiff a contested case hearing. In 2013, § 17b-99(d)(6) provided merely that " [t]he commissioner . . . shall . . . hold an exit conference with any provider that was the subject of any audit pursuant to this subsection for the purpose of discussing the preliminary report"), and § 17b-99(d)(8) provided for a review by the commissioner's designee of the plaintiff's items of aggrievement, without reference to a hearing of any sort. There was no requirement that the department receive " testimony" at the exit conference.