Key Personnel, Inc. v. Department of Social Services
[…] Eighth, it claims that the department acted in excess of its statutory authority and violated statutory and constitutional law by ordering immediate recoupment of the entire amount. The court will address each of these claims, and the department's response thereto, in turn, bearing in mind the limited scope of review that applies in an administrative appeal pursuant to § 4-183.

I

The plaintiff first claims that the department lost jurisdiction over the audit when it failed to issue a preliminary audit report within sixty days after it concluded its audit, as required by § 17b-99(d)(5). In relevant part, that subdivision provides as follows: " The commissioner . . . shall produce a preliminary written report concerning any audit conducted pursuant to this subsection, and such preliminary report shall be provided to the provider that was the subject of the audit not later than sixty days after the conclusion of such audit."

The plaintiff argued to the review officer, as it argues on appeal, that the timing requirement language in § 17b-99(d)(5) is mandatory and jurisdictional.