Keweenaw Bay Indian Cmty. v. Khouri
[…] Specifically, Michigan must not collect its use tax or otherwise enforce the use tax on tangible personal property, and any services subject to the use tax, used by the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community or its registered members residing in the Community's Indian Country when the property or service is used in both in [sic] the Community's Indian Country
and outside the Community's Indian Country but in Michigan.
(Id. PageID.6653-54.)

1.

Defendants first assert that the Court should clarify the injunction because the Michigan Treasurer can apportion the use tax under Michigan Compiled Laws § 205.94. Defendants assert that § 205.94(1)(b) includes an exemption for the use tax relevant to Plaintiff's constitutional challenge. Section 205.94(1)(b) exempts from the use tax any "[p]roperty, the storage, use, or other consumption of which this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United State, or under the constitution of this state." Section 205.94(2) then allows for apportionment when an exemption exists and when the property is used for non-exempt purposes: