House v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] B. Section 1132(c) Documents

Because the Court is granting Plaintiff leave to amend, the Court will address Aetna's other argument—that Plaintiff cannot assert a claim under § 1132(c) relating to his request for his claim file. As previously stated, §1132(c)(1) provides that if the plan administrator fails "to comply with a request for any information which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish to a participant" within thirty days, the court may impose a penalty of up to $110 per day. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), a plan administrator is required to furnish, upon written request, the following: "a copy of the latest updated summary[] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." Thus, a strict reading of § 1132(c)(1) and § 1024(b)(4) supports Aetna's argument that it cannot be held liable for a per diem penalty for failing to provide Plaintiff with his claim file, as that is not a document that § 1024 requires a plan administrator to furnish.