Ketterer v. City of Leitchfield
[…] The Fiscal Court filed an application for the service with the City, but on January 13, 2000, the City responded that it could not comply with the Fiscal Court's request because of the pending lawsuit.

Plaintiffs filed this action seeking both declaratory and injunctive relief against the Defendants for the alleged curtailment of the Water District's service territory in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b).

III. DISCUSSION

In its motion for summary judgment, the Grayson County Water District seeks a declaration from the Court that it is entitled to the protections of 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). Title 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) provides in part:

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan . . .