Kettel v. Erie Railroad Co.
[…] The learned trial court said: "On all the facts of the present case I think plaintiff cannot, without regard to the statute, be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence, but in view of section 39 of the New Jersey statute and of the posted regulations or notice to passengers that has been given in evidence, I think it must be held that the plaintiff is precluded from recovery."

There has been a similar statutory provision in this State for many years. Section 83 of the New York Railroad Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 49; Laws of 1910, chap. 481) provides: "No railroad corporation shall be liable for any injury to any passenger while on the platform of a car, or in any baggage, wood or freight car, in violation of the printed regulations of the corporation, posted up at the time in a conspicuous place inside of the passenger cars, then in the train, if there shall be at the time sufficient room for the proper accommodation of the passenger inside such passenger cars. * * *"

While it does not appear that the precise situation presented here has ever been squarely passed upon in this State, it has been in many other States and in the United States courts upon similar statutory provisions.

In Buel v. N.Y.C.R.R. Co.