Kesse v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] That is because the plaintiffs have not established that there was any 'defect' in the design[.]"). Plaintiff's only evidence of a design defect is Sero's opinion. Again, the Court has concluded that Sero's opinion is inadmissible. Accordingly, plaintiff's failure-to-warn claim fails.

Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Count I, and its motion for summary judgment on Count I is granted.

D. Plaintiff's claim for breach of express warranty

In Count II, plaintiff asserts that defendant breached an express warranty under 810 ILCS 5/2-313. A federal court considering a claim under Illinois law attempts "to predict how the Illinois Supreme Court would decide the issues presented here." Dunn v. Menard, Inc., 880 F.3d 899, 905 (7th Cir. 2018). "Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." 810 ILCS 5/2-313.

"[A]n express warranty is a creature of contract." Collins Co., Ltd. v. Carboline, Co., 125 Ill.2d 498, 509 (Ill. 1988). Thus, a claim for breach of express warranty requires privity of contract. See Collins Co., Ltd. v.