Kesco, LLC v. 201 Salem Turnpike, LLC
[…] Mr. Konecny's signature is below the certification.

Immediately below the signature is the statement and seal of a notary public stating:

On the 15th day of July 2009, personally appeared before me Ladislav Konecny, member of Kesco, LLC, known to me to be the person whose name is subscribed to the above instrument, who acknowledged that he executed the above instrument as his free act and deed.

The question presented is whether the liens in question are defective because of their failure to be filed under oath.

Discussion

Connecticut General Statutes § 49-34 provides as follows:

A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated, a certificate in writing which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of the land (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as the lien thereon, the name or names of the persons against whom the lien is being filed and the date of commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as provided for the service of the notice in § 49-35. (Italics added.)