Kerzka v. Farr
[…] The documents were recorded and placed the world on notice that the Farrs possessed the subsurface rights to the property. Richards v Tibaldi, 272 Mich App 522, 539; 726 NW2d 770 (2006), citing MCL 565.29. And Keasey and Skellenger had no authority to convey an interest to Kerzka when that interest never belonged to them.

Kerzka argues that if the Farrs' subsurface rights were severed when the land contract was entered, then the 20-year period under the DMRA would have expired before the notice of intent to retain the mineral rights was recorded. MCL 554.291(1) provides:

Any interest in oil or gas in any land owned by any person other than the owner of the surface, which has not been sold, leased, mortgaged, or transferred by instrument recorded in the register of deeds office for the county where that interest in oil or gas is located for a period of 20 years shall, in the absence of the issuance of a permit to drill an oil or gas well issued by the department of environmental quality, or its predecessor or successor, as to that interest in oil or gas or the actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which that interest in oil or gas is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized, or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of that interest in underground gas storage operations, during such period of 20 years, be deemed abandoned, unless the owner thereof shall, . . . within 20 years after the last sale, lease, mortgage, or transfer of record of that interest in oil or gas or within 20 years after the last issuance of a drilling permit as to that interest in oil or gas or actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas, from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which that interest in oil or gas is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized, or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of that interest in oil or gas in underground gas storage operations, whichever is later, record a claim of interest as provided in section 2.
If an interest is deemed abandoned under subsection (1), title vests in the owner of the surface estate. MCL 554.291(2). To ensure that the property is not abandoned, the owner of the subsurface interests must record a "written notice" every 20 years. See generally MCL 554.292.