Kervin v. City of New Orleans
[…] Ussrey, 150 F.3d at 434. In addition, States may waive their sovereign immunity. Id.

Congress has not abrogated the States' sovereign immunity for claims arising under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Inyo County, Cal. v. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Colony, 538 U.S. 701, 709 (2003); Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 338 (1979); Champagne v. Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, 188 F.3d 312, 314 (5th Cir. 1999) (per curiam). Furthermore, the States of Louisiana and New York have not waived their sovereign immunity from § 1983 actions brought against them in federal court. See LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 13:5106(A) (Supp. 2006) ("No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court."); Trotman v. Palisades Interstate Park Comm'n, 557 F.2d 35, 38-40 (2d Cir. 1977) (stating that New York has not waived its sovereign immunity to suits in federal court).