Kerstetter v. State
[…] State v. Huntley, 411 Md. 288, 307 (2009).

Counts 29 and 30 of the original charging document alleged that the appellant possessed "films" entitled "1_fucked-tube.com[1].jpg" and "689_Small_Chinese[1].jpg," respectively, in violation of Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), section 11-208(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"). At the outset of trial, the State moved to amend Counts 29 and 30 to replace the word "film" with "visual representation." The court granted the amendment over the appellant's objection.

CL Section 11-208(a) states:

(a) A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child under the age of 16 years:

(1) engaged as a subject of sadomasochistic abuse;

(2) engaged in sexual conduct; or

(3) in a state of sexual excitement.

Relying upon Johnson v. State, 358 Md. 384 (2000), the appellant contends changing the term "film" to "visual representation" constitutes "a change in the character of the offense."