Kerstetter v. State
[…] Moreover, the State bore the burden of proving the "particular [CDS] in order to convict." Id. at 392. By amending the charging document and "changing the identity of the [CDS]," the State "change[d] an element of the offense charged," thereby charging Johnson "with a different offense." Id.

In this case, permitting the State to change the term "film" to "visual representation" did not have the same effect. CL section 11-208(a) prohibits the possession of any "film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child under the age of 16 years" engaging in prohibited activities. Possessing a film or visual representation is not, in itself, illegal. It is the content, in any form, that makes possession a crime.