Kerslake v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P.
[…] See Elkin, 420 A.2d at 377. Pettko simply directed a transfer, without staying the proceedings. However, to avoid any confusion or issue regarding the statute of limitations that might arise, we adopt Elkin's procedure, stay the UTPCPL claim, and allow the trial court to retain jurisdiction. Elkin, 420 A.2d at 377. Therefore, the statute will not run during the pendency of the PUC's adjudication.

A UTPCPL claim is subject to a six-year statute of limitations. El-Gharbaoui v. Ajayi, 260 A.3d 944, 962 (Pa. Super. 2021); see also 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527(b) (stating that, "[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years").

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the trial court's order sustaining the preliminary objections and dismissing the amended complaint and remand the matter to the trial court.