Kersey v. Pisano
[…] We begin with a review of the applicable law. Absent issues pertaining to the discovery rule, the determination of which statute of limitations applies and whether it has run on a particular claim are generally questions of law for the trial judge. See Wilson v. Transp. Ins. Co., 889 A.2d 563, 570 (Pa. Super. 2005). These questions of law compel this Court's plenary review to determine whether the trial court committed an error of law. Id.

In Pennsylvania, the statute of limitations applicable to medical negligence, wrongful death, and survival actions appears at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524 (2), which provides that "an action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another" must be commenced within two years. The two-year period begins to run "from the time the cause of action accrued . . ." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502 (a).