Kerrigan v. Kerrigan
[…] It has already been established that the $27,213.30 was a gift by the decedent.

This Court sent a memorandum to both counsel asking them to submit a memorandum that, assuming there was a resulting trust or a gift, does that exempt the one-half of the joint savings account mentioned above from the provisions of C.G.S. § 36a-292. No convincing memorandum has been submitted by the plaintiff. The plaintiff cites C.G.S. § 36a-290(b) which merely provides that the subject account is a joint account, but that still does not exempt the joint account from C.G.S. § 36a-292.

C.G.S. § 36a-290(b) states in pertinent part ". . . in any action or proceeding between any two or more of the depositors, respecting the ownership of such account or its proceeds." By this language it is clear that this statute applies to legal actions between the joint owners, Mary Hager and David Kerrigan.