KERR v. UMB BANK, N.A.
[…] However, they do not "provide for recovery of litigation-related expenses." Atwood, 2001 OK CIV APP 48, ¶ 43, 25 P.3d at 947. And unlike First National Bank, this case involved alleged breaches of Trust "so that the outlays [were] for the benefit of the Trustee as opposed to protection of the Trust." Id.

Defendant is correct, however, that another statute does vest the Court with discretion to award attorney fees in actions such as these. See Corr v. Smith, 2008 OK 12, ¶ 23, ___ P.3d ___, 2008 WL 375953, at *6 (not yet released for publication). 60 Okla. Stat. § 175.57[ 60-175.57](D) provides, "In a judicial proceeding involving a trust, the court may in its discretion, as justice and equity may require, award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust which is the subject of the controversy." When a party prevails in a "judicial proceeding involving a trust," a court may decide to assess fees, expenses, and costs if justice and equity require. Atwood, 2001 OK CIV APP 48, ¶ 55, 25 P.3d at 948. "Justice and equity":