KERR v. UMB BANK, N.A.
[…] Plaintiffs object.

Defendant contends that 60 Okla. Stat. §§ 175.24[ 60-175.24](A)(9) and (B)(3) and First National Bank of Wichita Falls v. Stricklin, 1959 OK 208, 347 P.2d 652, allow it to charge its attorney fees to the trusts. Although facially reasonable, that contention was apparently rejected by an Oklahoma appellate court. Atwood v. Atwood, 2001 OK CIV APP 48, ¶ 43, 25 P.3d 936, 947. Those statutes allow a trustee to employ attorneys and others "reasonably necessary in the administration of the trust estate," 60 Okla. Stat. § 175.24[ 60-175.24](A)(9), and to recover for expenditures "made for the benefit or protection of the trust or its property" not resulting from the trustee's negligence, id. § 175.24(B)(3). However, they do not "provide for recovery of litigation-related expenses."