Kerr v. Post
[…] The defendants also cite Clark v. Kennett, Docket No. CV 04 0092605, 2004 WL 2094766, 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 670 (Conn.Super.Ct. August 16, 2004) in support of their opposition to the motion. In Clark, an action for personal injuries resulting from an automobile collision, the nature of the action and the facts were distinctly different from the present matter.

In this action, the plaintiffs have alleged that the defendants fraudulently misrepresented the condition of their property "themselves" and in the property condition disclosure required to be delivered by C.G.S. § 20-327b.

C.G.S. § 20-327b provides that the seller's certification in the property condition disclosure be made "To the extent of the seller's knowledge as a property owner . . ." Moreover, Sec. 20-327e provides that "The representations made by the seller pursuant to section 20-327b . . . shall be construed only to extend to the seller's actual knowledge of the property . . ." "[A] plaintiff may seek relief under § 20-327b only for a knowing misrepresentation in the