Kerr v. Harris County
[…] On rehearing, Harris County raised a contest to the trial court's jurisdiction. In order to examine the jurisdictional issue, we granted the motion for rehearing, withdrew our opinion and judgment of August 29, 2003, and requested additional briefing from the parties.

This Court recently held that exclusive jurisdiction in inverse condemnation claims is vested with the Harris County Civil Courts at Law, pursuant to section 25.1032(c) of the Government Code. See City of Houston v. Boyle, 148 S.W.3d 171, 177-79 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) In Boyle, this Court applied section 25.1032(c) to a case involving claims of nuisance and inverse condemnation. Id. at 177-79.

"A county civil court at law has exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and inverse, regardless of the amount in controversy." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.1032(c) (Vernon 2004).