Kerr v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco
[…] The separate conflicts of interest involving Drs. Katz and Ja that Plaintiff described in his complaints could have violated several state laws. See Cal. Govt. Code § 87100 ("No public official at any level of state or local government shall make, participate in making or in any way attempt to use his official position to influence a governmental decision in which he knows or has reason to know he has a financial interest."); Cal. Govt. Code § 1090 ("Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members."). His media and formal complaints about the mismanagement and misuse of the Gift Fund also implicated several state laws. See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof.