Kerr v. Broward County
[…] Section 197.582, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996) prescribes the procedure for distributing excess funds resulting from a tax sale of property. Subsection two states that the excess shall be paid to, and disbursed by, the clerk first to any governmental unit holding a lien against the property. § 197.582(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996). Any remaining surplus shall be "retained by the clerk for the benefit of the persons described in s. 197.522(1)(a), [Florida Statutes (1995)] as their interests may appear." See Id.

Section 197.522(1)(a) states that the clerk of the court shall notify "the persons listed in the tax collector's statement pursuant to s. 197.502(4) that an application for a tax deed has been made. . . . If no address is listed in the tax collector's statement, then no notice shall be required." § 197.522(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995). The statute also provides that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the tax collector, or any other public official, in his discretion from giving additional notice in any form concerning tax certificates and tax sales beyond the minimum requirements of this chapter." § 197.522(3), Fla. Stat. (1995).

Section 197.502(4), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996) describes the following persons who are entitled to receive notice:

(a) Any legal title holder of record if the address of the owner appears on the record of conveyance of the lands to the owner. . . .