Kerr v. Broward County
[…] In the affidavit in support of her motion, appellant stated that her judgment lien is superior to appellee's; therefore, she is entitled to all of the excess funds to satisfy her judgment and note.

Section 197.582, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996) prescribes the procedure for distributing excess funds resulting from a tax sale of property. Subsection two states that the excess shall be paid to, and disbursed by, the clerk first to any governmental unit holding a lien against the property. § 197.582(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996). Any remaining surplus shall be "retained by the clerk for the benefit of the persons described in s. 197.522(1)(a), [Florida Statutes (1995)] as their interests may appear." See Id.