Kern v. Standard Oil Company
[…] Plaintiff contends Standard must respond in damages by reason of the so-called Financial Responsibility Act.

This is Section 170.54, Minnesota Statutes Annotated, and reads as follows:

"Whenever any motor vehicle * * * shall be operated upon any public street or highway of this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof."

Was the defendant Hughes, at the time of the accident, acting within the course and scope of his employment, or was he using the automobile that struck plaintiff for a personal purpose?

Permission to use an automobile may, of course, be either express or implied.