Kern v. Civil Rights Comm
[…] Swiss Colony, Inc. v. Deutmeyer, ___ N.W.2d ___, ___ (Iowa 2010). With regard to claims the agency abused its discretion, we note that an abuse of discretion occurs when the agency's exercise of discretion is based on untenable grounds or is clearly erroneous. IBP, Inc. v. Al-Gharib, 604 N.W.2d 621, 630 (Iowa 2000).

III. Analysis. Iowa Code section 216.15(3)(a) provides that after a civil rights complaint has been filed, an "authorized member of the [ICRC] staff shall make a prompt investigation and shall issue a recommendation to an administrative law judge . . . who shall then issue a determination of probable cause or no probable cause." A finding of "no probable cause" prohibits a complainant from obtaining a right-to-sue letter. Iowa Admin. Code r. 161- 3.10(4)(a). An agency release, or right-to-sue letter, is required before a complainant can pursue a discrimination action in the district court. Iowa Code § 216.16(2).