Kern County Land Co. v. Lake County
[…] ORS 203.010 provides that "[e]ach county is a body politic and corporate for the following purposes: (1) To sue and be sued * * *." This section is not a general legislative waiver of the county's immunity from suit. Other statutory provisions to which we shall presently direct our attention make it clear that the legislature intended to permit suits against the county only within certain prescribed limits at the time the quiet title suits were brought. The question is whether any such statutory abnegation of immunity is applicable to the suits in question in this case.

ORS 30.360 provides:

"* * * * * (2) In any suit, action or proceeding brought in any circuit court of this state involving the title to real property where the state or a state agency has record title to contested real property, the state may be made a party defendant, and its rights or interests adjudicated."

Here we have a specific authorization for suit against the state in cases involving the very type of question presented in the suits to quiet title brought against the defendant county in 1946, 1953 and 1958. But assuming without deciding that the statute was intended to include suits against counties as well as against the state, it is not applicable in the present case because it was enacted in 1959 after the decrees were entered in the suits to quiet title brought against defendant.

Oregon Laws 1959, ch 586 § 2.

Another subdivision of the same section was then in force. ORS 30.360 (1) provides as follows:

"(1) In any suit, action or proceeding brought in any circuit court of this state, affecting the title to real property on which the state or a state agency has, or claims to have, a lien, other than a suit, action or proceeding to foreclose tax liens or special improvement liens, the state may be made a party defendant, and its rights or interests adjudicated.