Kern County Land Co. v. Lake County
[…] One or more parcels may be included in one suit and the issue made by the pleadings in any suit by a municipality or county relating only to a certain parcel or part of the real property, shall be separately tried and determined upon motion of any interested party."

The statute which most closely bears upon the question of the right to bring suit against a county is ORS 30.320. This section reads as follows:

"A suit or action may be maintained against any county * * * upon a contract made by the county in its corporate character * * * and within the scope of its authority, and not otherwise * * *."

The clause "and not otherwise" has been construed as modifying "contract," i.e., that suit or action can be brought only upon "a contract * * * and not otherwise." Rapp v. Multnomah County, 77 Or. 607, 152 P. 243 (1915).