Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. T.T. (In re Gregory A.)
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1911; § 224.3.) "Foster care placement," is "any action removing an Indian child from its parent or Indian custodian for temporary placement in a foster home or institution ... where the parent ... cannot have the child returned upon demand, but where parental rights have not been terminated." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(i); see § 224.1, subd. (d)(1)(A).) "Termination of parental rights," within the meaning of the ICWA, is defined as "any action resulting in the termination of the parent-child relationship." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(ii); see § 224.1, subd. (d)(1)(B).) "Preadoptive placement" means "the temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, but prior to or in lieu of adoptive placement." (25 U.S.C. § 1903 (1)(iii); § 224.1, subd. (d)(1)(C).) "Adoptive placement" means "the permanent placement of an Indian child for adoption, including any action resulting in a final decree of adoption." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(iv); § 224.1, subd. (d)(1)(D).)

As the children have been returned to mother, and Rayvon has been placed with father, there is no pending "foster care placement," "termination of parental rights," "preadoptive placement," or "adoptive placement" proceeding.