Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. T.T. (In re Gregory A.)
[…] In any event, even if we were to consider mother's claim on the merits, her claim would fail.

Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides that for children three years of age or older, services shall end 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as provided in section 361.49, unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian. Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(B) provides that for children under three years of age, services shall be provided for a period of six months, but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care as provided in section 361.49, unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.

Section 361.49 provides:

"Regardless of his or her age, a child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing held pursuant to Section 356 or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian." (Italics added.)

Under the plain language of the statutes, for children three years and older, the period a parent is to be provided reunification services is the period between disposition and 12 months from the date the child entered foster care.