Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. T.T. (In re Gregory A.)
[…] Any evidence of detriment was sparse, much less clear and convincing, that placement would be detrimental to Rayvon.

Mother's primary claim of detriment is that father lived 250 miles away in Sacramento County, and Rayvon's placement with father would have a negative impact on Rayvon's relationship with his siblings. Though the juvenile court failed to make express findings pursuant to section 361.2, it did make an express finding that Rayvon's placement was "necessary and appropriate" pursuant to section 366, subdivision (a).

We recognize that section 366, subdivision (a), the section applied by the court, does not apply when a child is placed with a parent, but it does require the court to consider among other factors, "[t]he nature of the relationship between the child and his or her siblings"; "[t]he appropriateness of developing or maintaining the sibling relationships pursuant to Section 16002"; "[i]f the siblings are not placed together in the same home, why the siblings are not placed together and what efforts are being made to place the siblings together, or why those efforts are