Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Larry B. (In re Jeremiah D.)
[…] To the contrary, he used methamphetamine resulting in his imprisonment. After his release from custody, Larry drug tested and participated in individual therapy, which included discussions about his anger, however, these were conditions of Larry's parole rather than a personal choice to change for the sake of his child. On that evidence, the juvenile court could reasonably reject Larry's argument that a legitimate change of circumstances occurred following its denial of reunification services.

Section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(10) and (11) provide in relevant part: "(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent ... when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence ...: [¶] ... [¶] (10) [t]hat the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings ... of the child because the parent ... failed to reunify with the sibling . [and the] parent . has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling ... of that child from that parent...[;] [¶] (11) [t]hat the parental rights of a parent over any sibling ... of the child had been permanently severed, . [and the] parent has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling ... of that child from the parent."
--------

Additionally, Larry failed to show that providing him reunification services or returning Jeremiah to his custody would be in Jeremiah's best interest.