Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Alfonso V. (In re M.R.)
[…] The court ordered the children removed from the physical custody of mother. The parents were ordered to participate in counseling for parenting, child neglect, and substance abuse and to submit to random drug tests. Father was ordered to abstain from the use of alcohol.

DISCUSSION

I. The Court's Denial of Father's Request for Placement of the Children Under Section 361 .2 , Subdivision (a)

Father argues the juvenile court erred by denying his request for placement. We disagree.

Section 361.2, subdivision (a) reads in pertinent part: "If a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." A noncustodial parent also has a "constitutionally protected interest in assuming physical custody."