Kerman v. City of New York
[…] Furthermore, one of a police officer's responsibilities under New York law is to see that persons suspected of needing psychiatric care are sent to the hospital for evaluation. New York Mental Hygiene law, § 9.41, states in pertinent part that "any . . . police officer may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others." Here, it is unrebutted that the police officers in Defendant Crossan's command knew that Plaintiff was in psychiatric care (one called Dr. Brozvosky's number and left a message).