Kerman v. City of New York
[…] Cf. Higgins v. City of Oneonta, 208 A.D.2d 1067, 617 N.Y.S.2d 566, 568 (1994) (police officers taking plaintiff into custody pursuant to § 9.41 was privileged; did not require proof that the person presents an immediate danger to himself or to others).

Lastly, § 9.59 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law provides that "any police officers . . . who are taking into custody and transporting a person to a hospital . . . shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person . . . unless it is established that such injuries . . . [were] caused by gross negligence." Defendant Crossan's actions do not rise to the level of gross negligence, i.e. reckless disregard or intentional wrongdoing. See e.g., Woody v. Astoria General Hospital, 264 A.D.2d 318, 319, 694 N.Y.S.2d 41 (1999).