Kerkorian v. Sisolak
[…] Round Hill Gen. Imp. Dist. v. Newman, 97 Nev. 601, 604, 637 P.2d 534, 536 (1981). Our review of the petition demonstrates that it presents disputed facts regarding the actions taken by the respondents and what further actions should be taken, if any. When there are factual issues presented, this court will not exercise its discretion to entertain a mandamus petition even though "important public interests are involved." Id.

Given the underlying factual disputes, Kerkorian has not demonstrated that respondents have a duty to act in a specific manner. See NRS 34.160 (providing that a writ of mandamus may be issued "to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station"); see also In re Montierth, 131 Nev. 543, 550, 354 P.3d 648, 652 (2015) (describing a "ministerial" act as "an act performed by an individual in a prescribed legal manner in accordance with the law, without regard to, or the exercise of, the judgment of the individual" (quoting Pittman v.