Kercher v. U.S.
[…] The time limit within which the IRS may issue an FPAA is dictated by two statutory sections, I.R.C. § 6229(a) and I.R.C. § 6501(a). I.R.C. § 6229(a) provides that

the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of — (1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or (2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).

I.R.C. § 6501(a) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed)."

After the IRS issues an FPAA, the Tax Management Partner ("TMP"), for a limited time, has the exclusive option to file a petition for readjustment of the partnership items in Tax Court, the Court of Federal Claims, or a United States District Court. I.R.C. § 6226(a).