Keralink Int'l v. Stradis Healthcare, LLC
[…] Eagle-Picher Indus.. Inc. v. Balbos, 326 Md. 179, 198 (1992). This duty may extend to a non-manufacturing seller where the seller does something more than merely to act as a conduit of goods. See id. at 203.

To the extent that Geri-Care argues that Kareway, the company that bottled the eyewash in Korea, being a manufacturer definitionally excludes Geri-Care from also being considered a manufacturer is plainly incorrect under the relevant statutory definition, which contemplates the possibility of multiple manufacturers of a single item. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-405(a)(2) (providing that a “manufacturer” means any “designer, assembler, fabricator, constructor, compounder, producer, or processor of any product or its component parts” and “includes an entity not otherwise a manufacturer that imports a product or otherwise holds itself out as a manufacturer”).

Similarly, any claim that Stradis should also be considered a manufacturer is insufficiently supported by the record to allow a jury to conclude Stradis was also subject to a duty to inspect the eyewash.