Keraig House v. State
[…] Mr. House argues that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to submit an affirmative-defense jury instruction with respect to the simultaneous-possession charge. Specifically, Mr. House contends that the jury should have been instructed on his defense that he was in his home and the firearm was not readily accessible for use. We affirm.

A person commits the offense of simultaneous possession of drugs and firearms if the person feloniously possesses a controlled substance while in possession of a firearm. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-106(a)(1) (Repl. 2016). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-74-106(d) provides, "It is a defense to this section that the defendant was in his or her home and the firearm ... was not readily accessible for use."

Officers with the Fort Smith Police Department arranged for a confidential informant to buy methamphetamine from Mr. House at his residence. After the drug buy was complete, officers obtained a search warrant for Mr. House's residence and curtilage.