Kepple v. Kepple (In re Marriage of Kepple)
[…] As Bonnie correctly argues on appeal, the initial judgment omitted judicial council form FL-180 and the statutory notice required under section 2024. Judicial council form FL-180 is a mandatory form of judgment in cases involving marital dissolution, legal separation, or annulment. (See Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2018) ¶ 15:235 ["In dissolution, legal separation and nullity actions, the judgment must be prepared on Judicial Council form FL-180."].) Under section 2024(b), the judgment also must contain a prescribed notice as to the collateral effects of the judgment. (§ 2024, subd. (b) ["A judgment for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties shall contain the following notice"].) In addition to omitting FL-180 and the statutory notice required under section 2024, the initial "judgment" did not address, among other things, division of Todd's deferred compensation plan, division of both parties' 401(k) plans, and Todd's overpayment of nanny expenses.