Kepple v. Kepple (In re Marriage of Kepple)
[…] Again, this is not evidence of Bonnie's actual child care costs.

Given the insufficient evidence, the court did not abuse its discretion in denying add-on child care costs incident to employment.

The Court Did Not Err in Refusing to Order Random Drug Testing

Bonnie argues the court should have ordered Todd to undergo random drug testing because of Dr. Johnson's testimony and report. We conclude otherwise.

Section 3041.5 provides, "[T]he court may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances . . . if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances . . . by the parent . . . . This evidence may include, but may not be limited to, a conviction within the last five years for the illegal use or possession of a controlled substance." Section 3041.5 applies to "any custody or visitation proceeding brought under this part, as described in Section 3021." Section 3021 provides, "This part applies in . . . [a] proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . ."

Here, the court did not order either party to undergo random drug testing.