Kepple v. Kepple (In re Marriage of Kepple)
[…] Bonnie also contends the court erred because it had ordered random drug testing in the initial "judgment" and there was "no substantial evidence to support the . . . reversal." Because the June 1, 2016 "judgment" was not final and the court ordered it to be a "tentative decision," the court was not bound by the June 1 ruling.

Finally, the initial "judgment" ordering drug testing was facially invalid to the extent it specified hair follicle testing. Section 3041.5 requires any court-ordered drug testing to "be performed in conformance with procedures and standards established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services for drug testing of federal employees." (Ibid.; see Deborah M. v.