Kent v. Celink
[…] The "reproduction" of settlement statements is regulated by 12 Code of Federal Regulations part 1024.9 (formerly 24 C.F.R. part 3500.9). Regulations regarding the content of original HUD-1 forms are found in 12 Code of Federal Regulations part 1024.8, titled "Use of HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statements." It provides the "actual charges" paid by the borrower must be included, and the settlement agent "must separately itemize each third party charge paid by the borrower and seller." (12 C.F.R. § 1024.8(a)(1).) It explains the settlement agent must itemize origination services as the "loan originator's own charge." (Ibid.) Similarly, "Administrative and processing services related to title services must be included in the title underwriter's or title agent's own charge." (Ibid.)

Next, the regulation discusses the prohibition of overcharges. (12 C.F.R. § 1024.8(a)(1).) This is the section quoted by the co-trustees. It provides, "The amount stated on the HUD-1 or HUD-1A for any itemized service cannot exceed the amount actually received by the settlement service provider for that itemized service, unless the charge is an average charge in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section." (Ibid., italics added.)

The co-trustees read this provision as precluding the lender from including attorney fees as part of the loan payoff amount listed on the HUD-1. We disagree. The attorney fees were not an itemized service provided by a "settlement service provider."