Kent Frost, LLC v. Schurman
[…] Id., 348-49.

General Statutes § 52-59b provides in relevant part: " (a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual ... who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state ..."

In the present case, it is evident from the contract and the affidavits of the plaintiff’s principals that the work and accompanying services delineated in the contract would be completed in Connecticut, much like the work that was completed in Connecticut in Doyle Group v.