Kent Cnty. Water Auth. v. R.I. Div. of Pub. Utilities & Carriers
[…] Finally, the Order concluded that KCWA's denial of Mr. DeCubellis's water request was unjust and unreasonable and ordered KCWA to provide a water connection to the Property "as soon as practicable." KCWA filed an appeal of the Order on January 16, 2013, seeking a reversal of the Division's Order.

II

Standard of Review

This Court's review of the decisions of administrative agencies is governed by the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act, as set forth in §§ 42-35-1 et seq. See Rossi v. Emps.' Ret. Sys. of R.I., 895 A.2d 106, 109 (R.I. 2006). The relevant standard of review as set forth in § 42-35-15(g) provides as follows:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
"(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error or law;
"(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or