Kent Cnty. Prosecutor v. Miller (In re Miller)
[…] It is undisputed that Miller's score classified him as high probability of parole.

"The parole board may depart from the parole guidelines by denying parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines." MCL 791.233e(6). However, a departure must be justified by "substantial and compelling objective reasons stated in writing." McBrayer, ___ Mich. at ___; slip op at 6 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

MCL 791.233e(7) provides "an exhaustive list" of reasons that can justify departure, but this was added in 2018 and applies "only to prisoners whose controlling offense was committed on or after the December 12, 2018." McBrayer, ___ Mich. at ___ n 23; slip op at 8. Therefore, it is inapplicable here.