Kenny v. Wilson
[…] See Sosna v. Iowa , 419 U.S. 393, 95 S.Ct. 553, 42 L.Ed.2d 532 (1975) (recognizing that a controversy may exist between a named defendant and a member of the class represented by the named plaintiff, even though the claim of the named plaintiff has become moot, if the named plaintiff in the class action shows that the threat of injury is "real and immediate" and if the named plaintiff was a member of the class which he or she sought to represent at the time the district court certified the class action).

II. The Disorderly Conduct Law

Known as the Disorderly Conduct Law, section 16-17-530 of the South Carolina Code provides as follows:

Any person who shall (a) be found on any highway or at any public place or public gathering in a grossly intoxicated condition or otherwise conducting himself in a disorderly or boisterous manner, (b) use obscene or profane language on any highway or at any public place or gathering or in hearing distance of any schoolhouse or church or (c) while under the influence or feigning to be under the influence of intoxicating liquor, without just cause or excuse, discharge any gun, pistol or other firearm while upon or within fifty yards of any public road or highway, except upon his own premises, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days.

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-530.

A. Arguments