Kenny v. U.S.
[…] Returns and return information shall, without written request, be open to inspection by or disclosure to officers and employees of the Department of the Treasury whose official duties require such inspection or disclosure for tax administration purposes." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(1). The phrase "tax administration purposes" refers to "the administration, management, conduct, direction, and supervision of the execution and application of internal revenue laws . . . [and] includes assessment, collection, enforcement, [and] litigation." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(4).

Section 7431 of Title 26 of the United States Code authorizes "[c]ivil damages for unauthorized inspection or disclosure of returns and return information" and provides that:

(a) In general.
(1) Inspection or disclosure by employee of the United States.