Kennington v. Marion County Sheriff Jack Cottey
[…] Athletic Ass'n, Inc., 181 F.3d 840, 846-48 (7th Cir. 1999). The Plaintiff maintains that he can prove both a failure to accommodate and intentional discrimination.

The Seventh Circuit has not said what level of deference should be afforded the regulations, but other courts use a "substantial deference" standard. See, e.g., Chisholm v. McManimon, 275 F.3d 315, 325 (3rd Cir. 2001).

A public entity is required to "take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a). A public entity also is required to "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1).